08000 322 122
United Kingdom
1800 322 122
Republic of Ireland

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice for Quinn Industrial Holdings Dac & its Subsidiaries

We want you to know that you can trust us with your information. We are determined to do nothing that would infringe your rights or undermine your trust. This Privacy Notice describes the information we collect about you, how it is used and shared, and your rights regarding it.

Data Controller

Where applicable we have registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller for the personal data that we hold and process. Our registered address is; 235 Ballyconnell Road, Derrylin, Co Fermanagh. Our Lead Data Officer (LDO) is Micaela Donegan, she can be contacted on 0044 28 677 48866.

Our Lawful Basis for processing your information

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires all organisations that process personal data to have a Lawful Basis for doing so. The Lawful Bases identified in the GDPR are:
  • Consent of the data subject
  • Performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract
  • Compliance with a legal obligation
  • Health & Safety
  • To protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person
  • Performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.
  • The legitimate interests of ourselves, or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.
Examples of legitimate interests include:
  • Where the data subject is a client or in the service of the controller;
  • Transmission within a group of undertakings for internal administrative purposes;
  • Processing necessary to ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access;
  • Health & Safety;
  • Processing for direct marketing purposes, or to prevent fraud; and
  • Reporting possible criminal acts or threats to public security.
 Our Lawful Basis is;
  • Performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract; and
  • Compliance with a legal obligation.
and our Legitimate Interest is;
  • Where the data subject is a client or in the service of the controller;
  • Processing necessary to ensure network and information security, including; preventing unauthorised access;
  • Ensuring Health & Safety
  • Processing for direct marketing purposes, or to prevent fraud.

We use your information to:

  • Provide goods, services, deliveries, quotations, and information, for example, training material, promotional material and newsletters;
  • Process or support payments for goods and services;
  • Conduct data analysis, testing, and research (including for product development), and to monitor and analyse usage and activity trends;
  • Maintain the safety, security and integrity of our services;
  • Direct your enquiries to the appropriate customer support staff;
  • Investigate and address your concerns;
  • Communicate with you about products, services, promotions, studies, surveys, news, updates and events;
  • Process promotions/competitions, including prizes, and send you information about our services and those of our business partners;
  • Investigate or address legal proceedings relating to your use of our services/products, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law; and
  • Make statutory returns as required in line with statutory obligations.
We do not use automated decision-making in the processing of your personal data.ORWhere any part of our processing includes automated decision-making, we ensure that the proposed decisions are reviewed by a member of staff before being applied. You will always be able to get an explanation for the decision and to challenge it if you are unhappy with it.We may use automated profiling to predict personal preferences, reliability, or behaviour. In doing so we will ensure that the safeguards prescribed by the GDPR are fully in existence.We collect and process both personal data and special categories of personal data as defined in the GDPR. This includes:Customer/client data
  • Name;
  • Email;
  • Phone number;
  • Address;
  • Payment or bank details;
  • Date of birth;
  • Location details;
  • Device IP address;
Employee Data
  • Name;
  • Email;
  • Phone number;
  • Address;
  • Payment or bank details;
  • Date of birth;
  • Family & next-of-kin details
  • National Insurance Number /PPS Number
  • Ethnic Origin
  • Medical Information
  • Driver License /or Passport Number

We may share your personal data with:

  • Delivery partners,
  • Our business partners;
  • Our subsidiaries;
  • The general public when you contribute to a public forum;
  • Our legal advisors in the event of a dispute or other legal matter;
  • Law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties to meet our legal obligations;
  • In connection with, or during negotiations regarding financing, refinancing, or acquisition of some or all of our business by another company.  Any other party where we ask you and you consent to the sharing.

Transfers to third countries and international organisations

We do not transfer any personal data to third countries or international organisations.We retain your personal data while you remain a customer, client, student or employee unless you ask us to delete it. Our Retention and Disposal Policy (copy available on request) details how long we hold data for and how we dispose of it when it no longer needs to be held. We will delete or anonymise your information at your request unless:
  • There is an unresolved issue, such as claim or dispute;
  • We are legally required to retain it; or
  • There are overriding legitimate business interests, including but not limited to fraud prevention and protecting customers' safety and security.

Your Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you specific rights around your personal data. For example, you have to be informed about the information we hold and what we use it for, you can ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you, you can ask us to correct any inaccuracies with the personal data we hold, you can ask us to stop sending you direct mail, or emails, or in some circumstances ask us to stop processing your details. Finally, if we do something irregular or improper with your personal data you can seek compensation for any distress you are caused or loss you have incurred. You can find out more information from the following websites; (if relevant to NI) the ICO  http://ico.org.uk/for_the_public/personal_information or;(if relevant to ROI) the Data Protection Commission dpo@dataprotection.ie.These are the organisations that you can complain to if you are unhappy with how we deal with you.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may request access to, correction of, or a copy of your information by contacting the Human Resources Manager at Quinn Building Products Ltd, 235 Ballyconnell Road, Derrylin Co Fermanagh, BT92 9GP.

Marketing Opt-Outs

You may opt out of receiving emails and other messages from our organisation by following the instructions in those messages.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or device by websites, apps, online media, and advertisements. We use cookies to:
  • Validate users;
  • Remember user preferences and settings;
  • Determine frequency of accessing our content;
  • Measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns; and
  • Analyse site visits and trends.
We will occasionally update our Privacy Notice. When we make significant changes, we will notify you of these through either mail or email. We will also publish the updated Privacy Notice on our website.